Council History

Photo of Past Grand Knights: Steve Seman (1962), Bill Bauer (1964), Walt Schumacher (1966), Tom Heltemes (1973), Ken Schumacher (1974), Gordy Dusterhoft (1975), Gil Fleischacker (1977), Dale Guimont (1978), Joe Adler (1979), Al Kempf (1983), Pete Beberg (1989), Ray Renner (1990), Mike Petschl (1992) & 1995), Ken Erkens (1997), John Smetana (1998), John Boege (2002), Ray Danzl (2004), Pat Riehl (2006)

 

Anoka Knights of Columbus Council 2018, with an initial membership of 83, was chartered on May 2, 1920, by the Supreme Council in New Haven, Connecticut. The first meeting was gaveled to order by Grand Knight John Coleman at 8:30PM on May 17, 1920. The first three meetings were held at the Independent Order of Odd Fellows Hall in Anoka at a cost of $5 per meeting. The members then signed a five year lease on McCauley Hall with several subsequent leases to follow.

In October, 1953, the members purchased the former Zion Lutheran Church site on 4th Avenue in Anoka and converted it into a multi-use facility for meetings and rentals. Many renovations and additions have been completed on the building since that time: the basement was dug to provide an area for bathrooms and Council chambers; a kitchen was added; and an addition was added on the south side to enlarge the space for rentals.

On July 1, 2019 the Anoka began the 2019-2020 council year with 381 members.  The council is very active with a large membership to assist with many social events, fundraising for charitable giving and projects for the church, and the community.

To read more detailed history of the council, click on the links below.  To see photographs of the council’s doings over the past 100 years, watch the musical slide shows found below.  Photos of the council’s Past Grand Knights for its first 100 years, compiled by Roger Renner, can be found at the bottom of this page.

 

A Tribute to John Perrin – coming soon

A Tribute to Father Henry Boerboom by Michael J. Petschl

Who was Father Boerboom? – coming soon

The First 50 Years by James M. Neilson
A Century in Review by Michael J. Petschl
Tidbits of the Council’s History found in the Shield (Council’s Monthly Newsletter)
List of the Council’s Chaplains During First 100 Years
List of the Council’s District Deputies During the First 100 Years 

 

 

Musical Slideshows with Photos from the Past 100 years

Grand Knights and Photos from 1920 to 1979 (16 minutes)

 

Grand Knights and Photos from 1980 to 1989 (12 minutes)

 

Grand Knights and Photos from 1990 to 2009 (16 minutes)

 

Grand Knights and Photos from 2010-2019 (15 minutes)

 

Past Grand Knights of the Council’s First 100 Years

Pictures compiled by Roger Renner

 

John P. Coleman, Sr.  (May 1, 1920 – September 30, 1920)

 

Hugh J. Donnelly  (October 1, 1920 – September 30, 1922)

 

Charles Rech  (October 1, 1922 – September 30, 1923)

 

John P. Coleman, Jr.  (October 1, 1923 – February 28, 1924)

 

Peter L. Brier  (March 1, 1924 – September 30, 1925)

 

William Leo Ward  (October 1, 1925 – September 30, 1926)

 

Elmer A. Leger  (October 1, 1926 – September 30, 1927)

 

William P. Sullivan  (October 1, 1927 – September 30, 1928)

 

John W. Schmidt (October 1, 1928 – June 30, 1933)

 

Edward J. Walsh  (July, 1933 – June 30, 1936)

 

Hugh Charles Difner  (July 1, 1936 – June 30, 1937)

 

Malachy J. Roddy  (July 1, 1937 – June 30, 1940)

 

Henry J. Brom (July 1, 1940 – June 30, 1941)

 

Father Henry J.  Boerboom (July 1, 1941 – June 30, 1945)

 

Patrick J. Duffy (July 1, 1945 – June 30, 1946)

 

Walter V. Dehn  (July 1, 1946 – June 30, 1948)

 

Arnold A. Bauer, Sr.  (July 1, 1948 – June 30, 1949)

 

Arthur J. Paquette  (July 1, 1949 – June 30, 1951)

 

Anthony D. Scharber  (July 1, 1951 – June 30, 1952)

 

Arnold A. Bauer, Jr.  (July 1, 1952 – June 30, 1953)

 

Charles A. Glander  (July 1, 1953 – June 30, 1954)

 

Arnold. A Bauer, Jr.  (July 1, 1954 – June 30, 1955)

 

Jerome M. Meyer  (July, 1955 – June 30, 1957)

 

Leon P. Dehn  (July 1, 1957 – June 30, 1959)

 

Herman J. Zenz  (July 1, 1959 – June 30, 1960)

 

Lyle G. Stack  (July 1, 1960 – June 30, 1961)

 

Eugene A. Koch  (July 1, 1961 – June 30, 1962)

 

Stephen A. Seman  (July 1, 1962 – June 30, 1963)

 

John E. Perrin  (July 1, 1963 – June 30, 1964)

 

William M. Bauer  (July 1, 1954 – June 30, 1965)

 

John H. Dahlheimer  (July 1, 1965 – June 30, 1966)

 

Walter L. Schumacher  (July 1, 1966 – June 30, 1967)

 

Cyril J. Dehn  (July 1, 1967 – June 30, 1968)

 

Harvey F. Youso  (July 1, 1968 – June 30, 1969)

 

Gerald J. Bauer  (July 1, 1969 – June 30, 1970)

 

James M. Neilson  (July 1, 1970 – June 30, 1971)

 

James D. Vogel  (July 1, 1971 – June 30, 1972)

 

Eugene F. Hanley  (July 1, 1972 – June 30, 1973)

 

Thomas E. Heltemes  (July 1, 1973 – June 30, 1974)

 

Kenneth A. Schumacher  (July 1, 1974 – June 30, 1975)

 

Gordon N. Dusterhoft  (July 1, 1975 – June 30, 1976)

 

Gilbert A. Dullinger  (July 1, 1976 – June 30, 1977)

 

Gilbert J. Fleischacker  (July 1, 1977 – June 30, 1978)

 

Dale W. Guimont  (July 1, 1978 – June 30, 1979)

 

Joesph E. Adler  (July 1, 1979 – June 30, 1980)

 

Ernest A. Larsen  (July 1, 1980 – June, 1981)

 

John A. Johanson  (July 1, 1981 – June 30, 1982)

 

Robert S. Ray  (July 1, 1982 – June 30, 1983)

 

Aloysisus J. Kempf  (July 1, 1983 – June 30, 1984)

 

Stephen O. Woods  (July 1, 1984 – June 30, 1985)

 

John P. Stacken (July 1, 1985 – June 30, 1986)

 

Charles Klein (July 1, 1986 – June 30, 1987)

 

John P. Stacken  (July 1, 1987 – June 30, 1988)

 

Raymond D. Dalzell  (July 1, 1988 – June 30, 1980)

 

Peter M. Beberg (July 1, 1989 – June 30, 1990)

 

Raymond T. Renner  (July 1, 1990 – June 30, 1991)

 

David M. Fix  (July 1, 1991 – June 30, 1992)

 

Michael J. Petschl  (July 1, 1992 – June 30, 1993)

 

Richard M. Klaesges  (July 1, 1993 – June 30, 1995)

 

Michael J. Petschl (July 1, 1995 – June 30, 1996)

 

Richard N. Aberle (July 1, 1996 – June 30, 1997)

 

Kenneth B. Erkens  (July 1, 1997 – June 30, 1998)

 

John Smetana  (July 1, 1998 – June 30, 1999)

 

Richard M. Klaesges  (July 1, 1999 – June 30, 2000)

 

Philip B. Lesnar  (July 1, 2000 – June 30, 2001)

 

Deacon Charles A. Waugh  (July 1, 2001 – June 30, 2002)

 

John L. Boege  (July 1, 2002 – June 30, 2003)

 

John J. Taschuk  (July 1, 2003 – June 30, 2004)

 

Raymond J. Danzl  (July 1, 2004 – June 30, 2005)

 

A. Patrick Larson  (July 1, 2005 – June 30, 2005)

 

Patrick Riehl  (July 1, 2006 – June 30, 2007)

 

Richard J. Landowski  (July 1, 2007 – June 30, 2008)

 

James A. Masteller  (July 2008 – June 30, 2011)

 

Vernon R. Rausch  (July 1, 2011 – June 30, 2013)

 

David H. Hudoba  (July 1, 2013 – June 30, 2014)

 

Joseph G. Soler  (July 1, 2014 – June 30, 2015)

 

Gary J. Kempf  (July 1, 2015 – June 30, 2017)

 

Kevin R. Setterholm (July 1, 2017 – June 30, 2019)

 

Philip M. Harter (July 1, 2019 – June 30, 2020)

 

 

 

Join our council
Your browser is out-of-date!

Update your browser to view this website correctly.Update my browser now

×